international child one
boy on globe
friends

Dominican Republic Adoption Program

The Dominican Republic, surrounded by Haiti, the Caribbean Sea and Atlantic Ocean, is the largest economy in the Caribbean and Central American region. The country gained independence on August 16, 1865, and is the most visited destination in the Caribbean with average temperatures reaching around 79 degrees. The Dominican Republic is geographically diverse, housing the region’s tallest mountain peak as well as the lowest elevation. Spanish is the Dominican Republic’s official language.

The Alliance for Children became licensed to process adoption in the Dominican Republic in 2015.

  • Children ages 3 and older available.
  • Sibling groups available.
  • Children with special needs available.
  • Children are tested for TB, Hepatitis B and HIV.
  • Children are in orphanages.
  • Married heterosexual couples.
  • Couples must be married for 5 years minimum and must apply jointly for the adoption of a child.
  • Parents must be between 30-60 years old and at least 15 years older than the child to be adopted.
  • Parents must be in good health and have no criminal history.
  • Complete a home study by a Hague- Accredited agency.
  • Satisfy the laws of the state where you reside.
  • Apply to USCIS for advanced approval to be eligible to adopt.
  • Meet the eligibility requirement of the Dominican Republic’s Adoption Laws and provide necessary documentation to CONANI in the Dominican Republic.
  • It takes approximately 3-4 months to complete a home study, obtain USCIS approval and prepare a dossier.
  • Referral is 1-2 years after submission of dossier depending on the child requested.
  • Families interested in adopting older children, sibling groups, and/ or children with special needs may see shorter wait times.
  • Photo and medical of the child(ren) available at referral.
  • Parents travel to Dominican Republic to meet and spend time with their children 6 weeks after acceptance of referral.
  • Parents spend 30 days with the child if over the age of 12; 60 days with a child under 12.